Hualing Free Industrial Zone
Due to the attractive investment and business environment, strategic geographical position, easy accessibility to the regional and European markets and other various competitive advantages of the country of Georgia, Hualing Group made a decision to establish Hualing Free Industrial Zone in the second highest populated city of Kutaisi, Georgia on the territory, owned by the company.
The project met big support of Georgian Government and in 2009, the Memorandum on the establishment of Free Industrial Zone in Kutaisi was signed between Hualing Group and the Ministry of Economy and Sustainable Development of Georgia. In accordance with the resolution of Georgian Government, in 2015 ‘Hualing Kutaisi Free Indusrial Zone” has obtained an official status of Free Industrial Zone and has commenced its fully functional operations.
Hualing Kutaisi FIZ covers the territory of 36 hectares and it represents an important connecting hub between Tbilisi (capital of Georgia) and Black Sea Ports of Poti and Batumi. With its convenient transportation infrastructure, such as rail, road, ports and air transport, Hualing Kutaisi FIZ can serve as an industrial, logistics and trading hub within the Black & Caspian Sea region.
Currently, there are five enterprises operating in Hualing free industrial zone: wood processing, furniture production, stone processing, metal constructions and mattresses production. Kutaisi FIZ is ready to welcome all potential investors’ projects.
The Key Benefits Offered by Hualing FIZ: