One more project of “Hualing Group” – Cement plant in Senaki city
On June 25 Senaki city hosted a foundation stone laying ceremony of the new cement producing plant. The ceremony was attended by the prime-minister o f Georgia, Mr. Giorgi Kvirikashvili.
Soon “Black Sea Cement Ltd” will start producing 3500 tons of clinker cement annually in Georgia, which will not only satisfy the domestic demand, but will also enable the company to export cement to the neighboring countries. “Hualing Group”, “Asian-African Business Management Company” and “Georgian Construction Materials Company” will invest 120 million USD and approximately 500 million people will be employed. The cement plant will be equipped with modern and high-tech technologies. Production process will strictly adhere to the requirements of modern international standards. Ultramodern filters and noise cancelling equipment will ensure that the project is ecologically safe and that the local population is protected from the industrial noise.
In his speech the prime-minister congratulated the investors and local population with the start of the project and emphasized that this large-scale project which is implemented under the umbrella of “produce in Georgia” program, is a great example of cooperation between the government and the private sector and an example of a very successful cooperation between China and Georgia.